Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin
Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin
Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin
Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin

This Naval Base Coronado challenge coin features enamel detailing and antique finish, perfect for B2B procurement and West Coast naval heritage recognition.Custom minted challenge coin for wholesale.

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin Features and normal information:

Feature Benefit
Official Naval Base Coronado Insignia Honors the West Coast’s premier amphibious and special operations base—home to NSW, ACB-1, and Pacific Fleet ARGs.
Antique Bronze Finish Provides a distinguished, heirloom-quality appearance for command recognition and retirements.
Durable Zinc Alloy Construction 5mm thickness ensures lasting quality for daily carry or shadow box display.
Amphibious Warfare & NSW Design Represents the base’s unique mission—from SEAL training to SeaBee construction.
Officially Licensed USN Design Authentic tribute to Naval Base Coronado’s legacy since 1944.
Bulk Discounts Cost-effective for large unit orders and collector programs.

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin Description

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin

Honor the Crown Jewel. Celebrate Amphibious Power. Preserve West Coast Naval Legacy.

This Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin is a premium collectible inspired by the dedicated Sailors, Marines, and civilians who serve at the West Coast’s premier amphibious and special operations installation—Naval Base Coronado. Featuring the official base insignia and amphibious warfare symbols, this coin embodies the core values of Readiness, Resilience, and Maritime Superiority that define the “Crown Jewel” of the Pacific Fleet.

Formally commissioned in January 1944 as the Amphibious Training Base, Naval Amphibious Base (NAB) Coronado was established to meet wartime demands for trained landing craft crews during World War II . Today, the base is home to over 30 tenant commands, including Naval Special Warfare Command (home of the Navy SEALs), Amphibious Construction Battalion One (SeaBees), and the Pacific Fleet’s amphibious ready groups . The base provides 7,500 yards of beachfront training grounds along the Silver Strand and the Pacific Ocean, serving as the West Coast hub for amphibious and clandestine training in support of littoral and special warfare operations . This coin honors their service—from the SEAL candidates forging through BUD/S training to the SeaBees building critical infrastructure worldwide.

Product Features

  • Intricate Design: Features the official Naval Base Coronado insignia, Naval Amphibious Base crest, amphibious warfare symbols, and iconic imagery of the Coronado peninsula—capturing the spirit of power projection ashore from the sea 

  • Premium Quality: Minted from high-grade zinc alloy (AZ91D) with 24K antique gold electroplating or antique bronze finish, substantial 5mm thickness, and high-relief 3D surfaces for lasting durability 

  • Double-Sided Artwork: Base insignia on obverse with base designation; amphibious heritage symbols and core values messaging on reverse

  • Perfect Size: Standard challenge coin diameter (1.5 to 1.75 inches / 38-44mm), ideal for display or pocket carry 

  • Officially Licensed USN Design: Faithfully reproduces official Naval Base Coronado imagery, creating an authentic tribute to the base and the amphibious warfare community 

Feature Benefit
Official Naval Base Coronado Insignia Honors the West Coast’s premier amphibious and special operations base—home to NSW, ACB-1, and Pacific Fleet ARGs .
Antique Bronze Finish Provides a distinguished, heirloom-quality appearance for command recognition and retirements.
Durable Zinc Alloy Construction 5mm thickness ensures lasting quality for daily carry or shadow box display .
Amphibious Warfare & NSW Design Represents the base’s unique mission—from SEAL training to SeaBee construction.
Officially Licensed USN Design Authentic tribute to Naval Base Coronado’s legacy since 1944 .
Bulk Discounts Cost-effective for large unit orders and collector programs.

Order now to secure this distinguished Naval Base Coronado commemorative coin. Contact our wholesale team for bulk pricing and customization options.

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin Technical

Parameter Specification
Material Zinc Alloy (AZ91D)
Diameter 1.5″-3″ (Standard)
Thickness 5mm ±0.2mm
Plating 24K Gold Electroplating
MOQ 50 pcs
Packaging Polybags + Velvet Cases
Production Time 10-15 Days
Custom Options Epoxy Domes, Edge Numbering

Get a Quote for Custom Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin

Get a Quote for Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin

Need pricing, artwork advice, or production options? Send your reference image, logo, quantity, size, preferred finish, packaging request, and target delivery date, or use our contact us page to request a custom quote.

Products Categories
Get A Free Quote
Contact Form Demo (#3)

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin Applications

For Naval Amphibious Base (NAB) Coronado Command Recognition

Presented by base leadership to recognize exceptional performance, professional excellence, and significant contributions to base operations. For example, Capt. Fernando Leyva of Naval Medical Center San Diego presented a challenge coin to Lt. Cmdr. Geoffrey Ward for developing COVID-19 testing workflows and standard operating procedures at the NAB Coronado dental clinic . Vice Adm. Brendan McLane presented his command coin to personnel during a visit to Expeditionary Warfare Training Group Pacific on NAB Coronado . The coin is also presented during quarterly awards ceremonies and all-hands calls .

For Naval Special Warfare (NSW) & SEAL Community Events

Naval Base Coronado is home to Naval Special Warfare Command, including the Naval Special Warfare Center where BUD/S training is conducted. NSWG-1 (Naval Special Warfare Group One) is headquartered at NAB Coronado . Base Coronado challenge coins resonate deeply with the SEAL and SWCC communities, representing the training ground where elite warriors are forged. Presented during BUD/S graduations, SEAL qualification ceremonies, and NSW command recognition events .

For Special Boat Team (SBT) 12 & NSWG-4 Recognition

Special Boat Team 12 (SBT-12), assigned to Naval Special Warfare Group 4 (NSWG-4), is headquartered at Naval Amphibious Base Coronado . Base Coronado challenge coins are presented to SWCC operators and support personnel assigned to SBT-12, honoring their service as Special Warfare Combatant-Craft Crewmen operating high-performance craft from Coronado .

For Naval Air Station North Island (NASNI) Recognition

NAS North Island—located within Naval Base Coronado—is the homeport of aircraft carriers USS Carl Vinson (CVN-70) and USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71), as well as multiple carrier air wings. Base Coronado challenge coins honor the naval aviation community serving from this historic air station, which has operated continuously since 1917 .

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin Detail Display

Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin – FAQs
Q: What is the Naval Base Coronado Commemorative Coin?
A: It is a commemorative metal coin inspired by Naval Base Coronado and its naval heritage.

Q: Who is this commemorative coin suitable for?
A: It is suitable for Navy personnel, veterans, military families, collectors, and military gift buyers.

Q: Is this coin suitable as a Navy gift?
A: Yes. It is suitable for retirements, reunions, service recognition, ceremonies, and military events.

Q: Can the Naval Base Coronado coin be customized?
A: Yes. Size, shape, artwork, plating, edge design, engraving, and packaging can be customized.

Q: Can I order these commemorative coins in bulk?
A: Yes. Bulk orders are available for organizations, reunions, events, collectors, and wholesale buyers.

FAQS

Where can I get a challenge coin made?

At GT Gifts a qualified custom challenge coin manufacturer, the ordering process is very easy for you to operate.
Sending us your challenge coin request, you only need to follow each step and select your favorite choice. Artwork Design-Mold Making—Die Casting—Stamping—Die Struck—Split from Outlet—Polishing—Painting —Baking—Packing—Delivering.

At GT Gifts, all the challenge coins and lapel pins use international pantone colors. If you add one color, the price is $0.1 per color. The screen printing is not limited. But the more color it is, the more expensive the price is.

How do you make custom made challenge coins? Our all custom coins are made of metal like iron, brass, and zinc alloy. Different crafts use different metals to get a perfect effect. Our custom challenge coins use different plating to get fantastic effects. 
Especially, custom double plating coins are very popular among customers. Our coins include die-struck challenge coins and die-cast challenge coins. Make your own coins with GT Gifts.

Coin size, relief depth, edge style, color treatment, plating direction, packaging, and other production details should be confirmed against the approved artwork and project requirements during quotation and proofing.

Of course. As we know, different edges can create perfect effects. Therefore, we provide you like Standard edge, Rope edge, Leaft edge, Cross cut edge, Spur edge, Oblique line edge, Bezel edge, and so on. You can know more information on our web www.gt-gifts.com

JPG, PDF, PNG, EPS, AI, etc. If you want to send your picture in other forms, you have other forms, also send us freely. We have own designer to help you exchange it.

The challenge coin prices depend on the size of the required currency and the options. Please refer to the challenge coin pricing from our online quotation system cheap challenge coins. We’re sure that you won’t find any other best challenge coins than ours.
GT Gifts doesn’t have any requirements for your order quantities. Custom challenge coins no minimum! But there is a below-minimum fee.

When you customize your coins the first time, a mold fee needs to pay. But our mold fee is free in the next two years and we will keep it in our mold room.

Before the production of your order, you can cancel it at any time and are entitled to our money back. However, once your product has molding or been finished, we won’t cancel it. If you get a defective product, we will either re-make your order free of charge or give a discount. But this is rare!

You can pay for your order online Paypal or t/. Production will begin as soon as your payment is received.

UV printing can be discussed during proofing for artwork that requires complex color gradients, fine details, or full-color visual effects. The suitable decoration method should be confirmed according to the final artwork and intended use.

Production and shipping timing depends on the approved design, quantity, proofing requirements, packaging needs, and destination. Please contact GT Gifts with your target date so the team can confirm a realistic schedule for the specific order.

All images in the gallery and exhibition and their designs are the copyrighted designs of our customers. You cannot order someone else’s design without their explicit permission.

Typically, our challenge coins are either made of Brass or zinc.

There is shiny gold, shiny silver, shiny copper, shiny black nickel, two tone, antique gold, antique brass, antique silver, antique copper, two tone,  and rainbow finish.

With a 2D coin, the surface will be flat, and the metal line work that makes up the design will be raised, with the top of the line flat. With a 3D coin, the surface will be raised, and the design will be detailed and rounded off to give it a 3D effect. 3D will be more expensive.
A 2D coin only has two levels, one raised level over a lower recessed level, 3D coins have infinite levels of raised and recessed detail, allowing for sculpted images and rounded edges with more realistic depth on a coin’s metallic surface.

Related Products

Related News

Scroll to Top

Get A Free Quote Now !

Contact Form Demo (#3)